Privacy Policy

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at help@tourismeschool.com

At Tourism eSchool, the privacy of our visitors and members is very importance to us. This privacy policy outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected by Tourism eSchool and how it is used.

Introduction

Tourism eSchool regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our visitors and members. The following privacy policy applies to all Tourism eSchool users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us on 041 788 2301 (Rebecca) or 0408 085 262 (Paige)

Tourism eSchool respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What personal information is collected

Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, phone number, role or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

Tourism eSchool will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or provided to us in other forms

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your service you have engaged us to carry out such as consulting or training programs.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you enrol in a training program, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys or communicate with us for customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us such as on email or via the phone.

How we collect your personal information

Tourism eSchool collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties, such as an organisation organising a workshop we a running on their behalf. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How we use your personal information

  1. Tourism eSchool may use personal information collected from you to provide you to tailor our training products and provide you with information about our products or services. We may also let you know about new and additional products, services and opportunities that may be relevant to you.
  2. Tourism eSchool will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:
    1. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
    2. administer our business activities;
    3. manage, research and develop our products and services;
    4. provide you with information about our products and services;
    5. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone and email,
    6. investigate any complaints.
  3. If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.
  4. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

Disclosure of your personal information

  1. Tourism eSchool may disclose your personal information to any of our suppliers or subcontractors, such as our web developer, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
  2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

  1. Tourism eSchool will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.
  2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.
  3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.
  4. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.
  5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.
  6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.
  7. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.
  8. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

Your rights under the GDPR

  1. If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used.
  2. Tourism eSchool complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU
  3. Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
    1. to be informed how your personal information is being used;
    2. access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
    3. to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
    4. to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
    5. to restrict processing of your personal information;
    6. to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
    7. to object to your personal information being used; and
    8. to object against automated decision making and profiling.
  4. Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.
  5. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

Hosting and International Data Transfers

  1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia and Canada
  2. We and have offices only in Australia. However if this changed, transfers to each of these countries would be be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Tourism eSchool’s Data Protection Officer.
  3. The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia. However if hosting was outside of Australia, transfers to each of the relevant countries would be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website
  4. Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia and Canada. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Tourism eSchool’s Data Protection Officer.
  5. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Security of your personal information

  1. Tourism eSchool is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.
  3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You are welcome to request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at help@tourismeschool.com

Website

When you come to our two websites (www.tourismeschool.com) and (https://members.tourismeschool.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

In general, however you can visit our consumer website (www.tourismeschool.com)(www.tourismeschool.com) without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, there are times when we may need to collect your personal information. For instance, if you register to receive our eNews publications or enrol in a training program, we will need to collect some personal information from you for this purpose. In this case, we will provide notice and seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in its databases. If at any time after submitting your personal information to Tourism eSchool you would no longer like to receive information, simply follow the “unsubscribe” directions at the end of any email communications you receive, or contact Tourism eSchool using the contact details listed at the end of this Policy.

When you are an enrolled member on our learning website (https://members.tourismeschool.com), we collect information including your name, email and in some cases your place of work and position.

Where you use Tourism eSchool’s social media pages (such as Facebook) Tourism eSchool will not collect any personal information about you without your consent.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our websites. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our websites. Our websites may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords or Facebook. These ads may appear on other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Tourism eSchool’s not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Third-party service providers

Tourism eSchool may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policy.

Website Forms: Tourism eSchool uses Gravity Forms to collect data on our website, such as Surveys, Enrolments, Contact Queries. Gravity Forms: Privacy Policy

Social Sharing: Simple Share Button Adder is used in order to make content, such as blog posts on www.tourismeschool.com shareable with other social networks. Simple Share Button Adder: Privacy Policy

Tracking: Tourism eSchool uses various marketing tools that help us create a better user experience for people visiting our site. These tools allow us to look at aggregated data such as scrolling patterns, clicks, and allow us to run tests to determine which pages result in the best actions. However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any of these tools. We use the following third-party service providers for tracking: Google Analytics: Privacy Policy.

Remarketing: Tourism eSchools uses remarketing tracking cookies and conversion pixels from vendors such as Google and Facebook to present special offers to you for our products or services over the Google Content Network and via social networks occasionally, when relevant to you and your role. This means you may see an ad for one of our products or services as a result of visiting our website. In addition, Tourism eSchool uses custom audiences based on e-mails of subscribers and customers. This allows us to present special offers for our products and services to you via Facebook. However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any remarketing service other than to present you special offers from us. We use the following third-party service providers for remarketing:

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here 
Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here
Linked-In: Opt-out of LinkedIn remarketing here

Contact Information and Website Support: We offer multiple ways to contact Tourism eSchool including contact forms, e-mails, Facebook Messenger and phone. If at any time, you attempt to contact us through a contact form, the information you provide will be stored on our servers. If you use Facebook Messenger, it will be stored on the servers of Facebook. You may view Facebook Privacy Policy.

Comments: Tourism eSchool uses Disqus to make it easy for you to leave comments on blog posts. Personal information that you enter for comments will be stored on the Disqus servers, in accordance with the Disqus Privacy Policy.

Newsletters: Tourism eSchool uses Mailchimp as its e-mail service provider. Mailchimp collects contact information, distributes our newsletter, and tracks actions you take that assist us in measuring the performance of the website and newsletters. You may view Mailchimp’s privacy policy. At any time, you may be removed from our newsletter list by clicking on the unsubscribe button provided in each e-mail.

Purchases: Tourism eSchool uses PayPal to service credit card payments payments for some purchases. This service stores your name, amount of your purchase, and payment details on their site. You may view PayPal’s privacy Privacy Policy. Upon making a purchase, you will receive e-mail confirmations to the e-mail address you provide during your purchase.

Memberhip Website: Tourism eSchool use Memberpress to deliver training material to students through our secure Membership Website. This service stores your name, enrolment details, email and contact details. You may view Memberpress’s Privacy Policy

Webinars: Tourism eSchool digital host webinars, which are hosted through GoToWebinar. If you elect to participate in a webinar, you will be required to submit personal information to register and login. You may also receive e-mail communications regarding reminders and playback availability. To view GoToWebinar’s privacy policy, please click here.

How can you access or update your information?

If your Personally Identifiable Information changes, or if you no longer desire our services, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to help@tourismeschool.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 1 May 2018

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact our Data Protection Officer help@tourismeschool.com